Scorecard

Mistley v HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Saturday 1st XI on Sat 01 Aug 2020 at 12:00pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won by 5 wickets

Match report Hadleigh’s second game in the Atkins & Crane cup saw them visit the picturesque Mistley CC.

The hosts batted first reaching 42 before the dangerous looking Goff was cleaned bowled by Dominic Manthorpe , Dove quickly followed to leave Mistley on 49 for 2. Loveless and Churchill batted really well taking the score to 140 before Daniel Shanks had Loveless well caught by Marlon Dias. Two further quick wickets from Ben Wallis and Alex Milnes kept the score in check. Bobby batted well reaching 33 before Kyle Tanner had him caught by Wallis.

The hosts posted 218 for the loss of 7 wickets from their 45 overs with both Manthorpe and Tanner going at under fours in their respective spells and a return to match day bowling for Milnes which was good to see.

In reply Hadleigh lost Tom Piddington early , Dias was dropped twice which was to prove costly as he , supported by Matt Kent reached 44 before Kent edged to gully , Callum Morrin departed cheaply which brought Dominic Manthorpe to the wicket.

Dias and Manthorpe put on 58 before the former was dismissed for 64. Jamie Colcomb and Manthorpe put on 30 more runs before Colcomb was bowled and at 147 for 5 the game was nicely balanced.

Daniel Shanks came to the wicket and looked solid from the start he and Manthorpe looked comfortable and rotated the strike well.

Both players found the boundary on a regular basis which took the game away from a spirited Mistley and Hadleigh reached their target in only 31 overs. Manthorpe reaching 89 not out off only 68 balls and shanks 25 not out.

A very enjoyable game hosted brilliantly by Mistley under the COVID safe guidelines.

Mistley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 23w 6lb 
for 7 wickets
30
218 (45.0 overs)
     
Daniel Goff b  D Manthorpe 24 22 3 1 109.09
Stuart Dove ct  C Morrin b T Piddington 11 36 1 30.56
Dan Loveless ct  M Dias b D Shanks 33 58 5 56.90
Myles Churchill b  B Wallis 55 58 7 1 94.83
Callum Oconnell ct  K Tanner b A Milnes 7 16 43.75
Matthew Bibby ct  B Wallis b K Tanner 33 34 4 97.06
Ollie Mann b  K Tanner 18 37 2 48.65
Alex Hood Not Out  6 10 1 60.0
Charlie Mann Not Out  1 1 100
Cameron Rose  
Ali Day  

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dominic Manthorpe8.0130130.003.75
Daniel Shanks5.0040140.008.00
Thomas Piddington6.0125125.004.17
Lewis Millions6.013400.005.67
Kyle Tanner9.0229214.503.22
Ben Wallis8.0039139.004.88
Alex Milnes3.0015115.005.00

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 23w 1lb 
for 5 wickets
25
221

(30.3 overs)
    
Thomas Piddington ct  A Hood b A Hood 4 2 1 200
Matthew Kent ct  S Dove b D Goff 4 13 1 30.77
Marlon Dias ct  D Loveless b C Oconnell 64 48 14 133.33 1
Callum Morrin ct  D Loveless b D Goff 0 3 0 1
Dominic Manthorpe Not Out  89 68 13 1 130.88
Jamie Colcomb b  A Day 10 19 2 52.63
Daniel Shanks Not Out  25 32 5 78.12
Ben Wallis   1
Alex Milnes  
Kyle Tanner   1
Lewis Millions  

Mistley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Hood4.0047147.0011.75
Daniel Goff9.0142221.004.67
Charlie Mann1.301200.008.00
Matthew Bibby3.002300.007.67