Scorecard

Lakenheath II v HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI on Sun 14 May 2017 at 1:30pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Lost By 50 Runs

Match report An awful week for availability, resulted in Capt Pete and Roger both returning early, from weekend breaks, to make it a 10 x man side (the 2nd one this weekend!).
So it was that 10 met at, far away, Lakenheath. A side containing 5 x 1st teamers and a guy in his early 70's, this was going to be interesting. Pete was back to normal, winning the toss and putting Lakenheath into bat.
Owen & Arran opened the bowling with instant results, Batsman no.2 being caught in the 2nd over. Throwing his bat back to the pavilion showing great sportsmanship. It was in the 4th over that batsman no. 1 was caught behind, an edge heard by everyone, except the batsman, who didn't really want to walk! A reluctant finger was raised by the umpire and he was gone too! Then another wicket in the 4th over, Lakenheath were 19 for 3 off 5 overs. We were on fire!
Not for long however, the next 2 x batsman were more difficult to remove, and piled on the runs. Tony took a ball directly in the chest when fielding close at cover (Tony - if you're reading this from hospital, get well soon, because you're opening next week!). At drinks Lakenheath were on 138, we were looking at 300 here!
However a breakthrough was made in the 29th over, Arran taking a brilliant one handed catch, in front of his mum on the boundary, to dismiss batsman no. 5 on 86 runs, and the next over we dismissed batsman no.3 whilst on 82.
However, Lakenheath were already on 200, and the damage was done. Roger was introduced to the bowling, but disappeared behind a sightscreen for several minutes, he said to polish the ball, but he didn't take one with him! Hadleigh did well to restrict Lakenheath to 252 runs for 8 wickets after 40 overs.
After tea, Hadleigh openers Cal and Taylor went out to bat. Unfortunately Cal was bowled on the 3rd ball! Tony came into bat to join his son, both were to loose their wickets soon. We were 15 for 3 off 7, a worse start than Lakenheath.
Vinny and Tabs managed to put 25 runs on between them, but it was the introduction of the Tampion quartet that made the difference! Owen scoring a brief 12, but father/son, Bloss/Arran did really well, Bloss scoring 22. Bloss was replaced by brother Capt Pete, to make it an uncle/nephew partnership. Arran swept past his 50 and Pete went on to make 24.
This only left Roger to help Arran, who was scoring freely. Unfortunately a mix up resulted in Roger being run out, and Arran on 99 not out! A bit sickening really. Once Angie was taken off the defibrillator, she was fine too!
A thoroughly respectable performance everything considered. We were a 10 man side playing a team with 5 x first teamers, and we lost by 50 runs. We took away maximum batting and bowling points.
A big thankyou for to Pete and Rog for returning from their breaks, and to Bloss and Owen, who had already played Saturday.
Man of the match? - Arran, by a long way. 99 not out, best bowling figures and best catch - well done.

Lakenheath II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w 6b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
17
252 (40.0 overs)
     
F Gammon ct  O Tampion 9
H Milner ct  O Tampion 6
S Leech b  S Tampion 82
R Bond b  A Tampion 0
R Horrex ct  T Locke 86
J Tuffs lbw  T Locke 0
R Dupe Not Out  27
E Garrard b  T Locke 17
K Starr b  R Daniels 0
T Dupe Not Out  7
S Starr  

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Arran Tampion7.0125125.003.57
Owen Tampion6.0051225.508.50
David Willis5.003800.007.60
Tony Locke6.0024212.004.00
Roger Daniels4.0022122.005.50
Taylor Locke2.0015115.007.50
Steven Tampion10.0167167.006.70

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 1lb 
for 9 wickets
7
202

(40.0 overs)
    
Callum Morrin b  E Garrard 2 1
Taylor Locke ct  K Starr 5
Tony Locke ct  E Garrard 6
Vinny Claireaux st  K Starr 12 1
David Willis ct  S Leech 13 1
Owen Tampion b  K Starr 12 1
Arran Tampion Not Out  99 14 1
Steven Tampion ct  S Starr 22 1
Peter Tampion ct  H Milner 24 1 1
Roger Daniels Run out  0
A.N. Other  

Lakenheath II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
E Garrard7.011628.002.29
K Starr10.0035311.673.50
S Leech7.0030130.004.29
H Milner9.0073173.008.11
S Starr4.0038138.009.50
T Dupe2.301500.006.00