Scorecard

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI v Battisford II on Sun 07 May 2017 at 1:30pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won By 33 Runs

Match report The third game of the season, was our first home game (with new changing rooms) against Battisford, and a new Academy team member - Tony Stenning was welcomed to the fold. He's a bit young, but he'll do!
The next surprise was Captain Pete losing the toss! We were not happy, he'd better make amends in the match!
So out to bat went the Locke father/son combination. Both batted very well, Taylor hitting boundaries while Tony eased himself up to speed, Tony hitting a mighty 6 between two of the houses in Friars Road. Taylor was caught on 34 in the 12th over, and Tony bowled on 30, four overs later.
The Locke's were replaced by James and Tabs, who also batted well. At drinks we were 90-2, and all was going well (other than it was bloomin freezing!).
James was trapped lbw on 27 and Tabs caught by a fine over head single hand effort on 25.
Other noteworthy scores were Arran's 33, Harry's 13 and Simon's 22 not out. Hadleigh finished on 205-9 after 40 overs.
After a fine tea, prepared by Michelle, in her new kitchen (Michelle and Angie love the fact that it has no serving hatch!), Woolpit went out to bat.
The first wicket fell in the 2nd over, thanks to some fine fielding by Capt Pete to run out batsman No. 2. Batsman No.1 proved much more difficult to remove and was scoring steady runs, a situation not helped by the fact we missed two oppurtunities to run him out, due to his partners poor hearing!
At drinks Battisford were 82-3. It was at drinks that Delboy Simon (Manthorpe Independent Traders - New York, Paris, Hadleigh) came onto the pitch (wearing a sheepskin coat, flat cap and carrying a suitcase full of Aedos gear) to make a sale.
Once he was removed, a very poorly trained golden retriever ran on the pitch!
Tabs was introduced to the bowling, batsman no.1 liking his leg side full tosses and dispatching them to the walled boundary. The field was adjusted accordingly and almost immediately the ball was hit straight to Arran, who took a splendid catch. Unfortunately he was judged (correctly) that he had his heels on the line, and was disallowed.
It was almost the next ball that Pete took a fantastic one handed catch, above his head, behind the boundary, leaping to almost five and a half feet in the air. He was forgiven for losing the toss, and with the opening batsman out for 65, the win was almost ours. Only batsman no.7 was to offer resistance posting a quick 51 not out, but to no avail, Battisford finished on 172.
Pick of the bowlers, was another Academy debutant Simon Gladwell, bowling 8 overs for 10 runs and 2 wickets.
3 wins out of 3 - can't be bad. No one stood on the new floor with spikes (yet!)
Please, please god, can you arrange some warmer weather.

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 7b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
14
205

(40.0 overs)
    
Tony Locke b A Webb 30 2 2
Taylor Locke ct I Pemberton 34 6
James Wilding lbw D Goulding 27 4
David Willis ct W Simmons 25 4
Owen Tampion b A Webb 1
Harry Lloyd b A Webb 13 1
Arran Tampion lbw D Goulding 33 6
Simon Gladwell Not Out  22 1
Peter Tampion lbw C Rushbrook 0 1 1
Tony Stenning Not Out  1
Roger Daniels  

Battisford II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Rushbrook10.0034311.333.40
I Pemberton8.0038138.004.75
A Webb10.0049316.334.90
W Simmons5.0029129.005.80
D Goulding7.0043221.506.14

Battisford II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 4b  
for 6 wickets
10
172 (40.0 overs)
     
A Simmons ct D Willis 65
S Tucker Run out  4
T Pemberton b O Tampion 3
P Rushbrook b S Gladwell 13
C Rushbrook lbw S Gladwell 13
M Rushbrook b D Willis 0
A Webb Not Out  51
D Horridge Not Out  13
D Goulding  
I Pemberton  
W Simmons  

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Arran Tampion7.002500.003.57
Owen Tampion6.0128128.004.67
Taylor Locke4.002100.005.25
Simon Gladwell8.031025.001.25
David Willis5.0021210.504.20
Roger Daniels5.002300.004.60
Tony Stenning3.002600.008.67
Harry Lloyd2.001100.005.50