Scorecard

Elveden v HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI on Sun 31 Jul 2016 at 1:30pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Lost By 1 Wicket

Match report What a game!!. The captain lost to the toss, Martin g pulled his groin, Buster hit his finger and Owen was HOT.
They put us in and guess what Mr Rodic opened the bowling coming in at full pace, to whoever was batting, young or old(ish). Tayler went quite early but Tabbs and Tony saw it out quite well with Tabbs ducking and diving his bouncers and smacking him for two cracking fours. Both were eventually out and in came Owen and Vinnie, young Tampz going onto get 53no and batting very well, running not always so good but well done Owen. Vinnie hit 3 sixes before Tabbs gave him out lbw for 28. Harry lasted for 3 runs before standing outside his crease with Mr Rodic holding the ball and hurtling it in, Harry out!. Arran and Owen then put on a good amount of runs with Arran hitting a big six, being filmed by his Dad (oh the battery ran out so he missed it). Arran finishing with27 and Hadleigh on 190-7.
Elvedens innings started with Mr Rodic and A.N Other, they put on 150 before Harry Lloyd took a good catch to get him out, the other opener quickly followed but they only needed 41 to win with 8 wickets left and 20 overs. Wickets then fell at regular intervals, with Tayler taking 2 wickets as did his Dad. Even though Buster was making quite a fuss about his finger he nearly snapped my hand off when i asked him to finish his last 4 overs, and he obliged with 3 wickets in 4 overs for 4 runs, Arran also took two and we thought we might achieve the impossible but it was not to be as their umpire gave some very dodgy wides and they won it on an Arran so called wide. A good game and a great comeback by us, but it was very noticeable that before we took the first wicket how quiet the team were and as wickets fell they became very chirpy. As the saying goes "its not over till the fat lady sings."

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 15w 5b 11lb 
for 4 wickets
33
190

(40.0 overs)
    
Tony Locke Run out  14 3 1
Taylor Locke ct D.RODIC 4 1
David Willis ct R.DALTREY 19 3 1
Owen Tampion Not Out  53 3
Vinny Claireaux lbw K PEARSON 28 1 3
Harry Lloyd Run out  3 1
Arran Tampion ct R.KENT 27 1 1 1
Martin Grayling Run out  4 1
Buster Tampion Not Out  4 1
Daniel Thornton  
Peter Tampion  

Elveden Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.RODIC10.0226126.002.60
R.KENT10.0048148.004.80
R.DALTREY6.0134134.005.67
K.PEARSON10.0046146.004.60
H.HARDING4.002000.005.00

Elveden Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 22w 5b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
29
191 (36.1 overs)
     
D.RODIC ct T.LOCKE 78 10 3
J.GREEN ct T.LOCKE 53 9
N.RODIC ct T.LOCKE 11 2
R.KENT ct T.LOCKE 2
R.DALTREY b R.TAMPION 9 1
K.PEARSON b R.TAMPION 2
H.HARDING b A.TAMPION 0
E.FLACK b R.TAMPION 4 1
M.BUTCHER b A.TAMPION 0
T.YOUNGE Not Out  0
S.ASHTON Not Out  0

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Arran Tampion8.1038219.004.65
Buster Tampion10.0133311.003.30
Martin Grayling5.012400.004.80
Daniel Thornton3.003200.0010.67
Tony Locke7.0122211.003.14
Taylor Locke3.001427.004.67