Scorecard

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Saturday 2nd X1 v Needham Market on Sat 23 Apr 2016 at 1:00pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won by 60 runs

Match report Cold, wet, hail during the ground set up, and a good call from the Needham skipper lead to Hadleigh being asked to bat first. A steady opening partnership saw the home side get to 55 without loss. Rixy was the first to be dismissed, quickly followed by Biggy. Nadie batting superbly for his 57, making the track look easy to bat on. Runs from Bloss and Gwilo help see off the openers, and Shanksy going bezerk at the end (including 2 sixes over cover), helped the home side to a very respectable 218.

Needham needed to score at around 4.5 per over, which they were unable to do against the pace of Shanks and Daniels. Shanksy got an early wicket in the 3rd over, bowling Hill. Blake, Bloss and Rixy bowled tight lines and gave Needham very little to hit. Bloss taking 4 wickets through patience. The game drew to anti-climactic end with Needham chasing bonus points rather than the win. With one wicket to take, the main bowlers struggle to create chances. Lloyd chucked some double bouncing pies to tempt the Needham batsmen in to a mistake, but it was Abdul who managed to take the final wicket.

Some interesting fielding, Daniels and Lloyd amongst the drop catchers, and an interesting fielding attempt that lead to Shanks diving over the ball and Gwilo slide tackling the ball over the boundary, the only thing missing was the Benny Hill theme tune in the background.

Abberton are up next in back to back home games, availability is very important, and hopefully the Scooby Doos can get another win on the board.

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Saturday 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 4b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
16
218

(45.0 overs)
    
Tim Rix b Matthews 20 1
Nadie Abdul ct Matthews 57 8
Nick Bigg st Burgess 4
Marc Lloyd b Burgess 15 1
Steven Tampion ct Hill 36 3
Gary Wiles b Place 38 2 1
Daniel Shanks Not Out  30 2 2
Arran Tampion Run out  0 1 0
Blake Ambrose Not Out  0
Jamie Colcomb  
Ben Daniels  

Needham Market Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Matthews15.0266233.004.40
A Burgess15.0340220.002.67
C Sparrow4.002100.005.25
N Place7.0034134.004.86
R Hill4.0034134.008.50

Needham Market Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 4b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
15
158 (45.0 overs)
     
A Hill b Shanks 5 1
H Cutting lbw Ambrose 21 3
S Mortimer ct S Tampion 36 4
M Warner b Abdul 53 7
A Bloomfield lbw S Tampion 6 1
R Hill lbw Rix 0
J Matthews b S Tampion 4 1
A Burgess b S Tampion 0
C Sparrow Run out  10 2
N Place Not Out  7 1
Absent  

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Saturday 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Daniels7.002600.003.71
Daniel Shanks6.0111111.001.83
Tim Rix11.0225125.002.27
Blake Ambrose7.0315115.002.14
Steven Tampion8.012245.502.75
Arran Tampion2.001300.006.50
Marc Lloyd2.001600.008.00
Nadie Abdul1.5017117.009.27