Scorecard

Copdock v HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Hadleigh Hurricanes Under 19's on Mon 27 Jul 2015 at 6.00 pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won By 18 Runs

Match report A close game played in good spirits. Copdock inserted the visitors and it looked like a good decision when early on Dom missed timed a slow long hop , most spectators were looking towards the hotel as we expected to see the ball travel in that direction but it spooned up into the eager hands of keeper Webb Snowling. Sam and Daniel Shanks rebuilt and both looked solid, Sam reaching a third mandatory retirement figure of 50. After both departed the score slowed dramatically helped along by a massive 40 extras which helped Hadleigh to a total of 169.
With Copdock having a strong batting line up the total looked 20/30 light of being truly competitive but with Dominic blowing away their top order , the hosts found themselves on the back foot. Luke Brame and Jacob Marston batted really well , keeping the game very much alive. Some good bowling and solid ground fielding kept Hadleigh in the hunt and eventually over the line to record their third win out of three. Thanks to the hard work of the copdock groundsman for ensuring the game went ahead

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Hadleigh Hurricanes Under 19's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
33w 5b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
40
169

(20.0 overs)
    
Dominic Manthorpe ct Whitehead 8 4 1 200
Daniel Shanks ct Searle 32 34 4 94.12 1
Sam Handley Retired Not Out  50 31 6 2 161.29 2
Oliver MacMillan b Atkins 0 3 0
Tommy Newbigging b Searle 6 14 42.86
Arran Tampion ct Searle 11 12 91.67
Barnaby Cox ct Gravell 0 2 0 1
Charlie Monk Not Out  13 10 3 130.0
Daniel Thornton b Gravel 8 8 1 100
Cory Stone Not Out  1 1 100
Owen Tampion  

Copdock Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Brame3.002700.009.00
T Whitehead2.0019119.009.50
O Gravell4.0026213.006.50
J Mexome2.002200.0011.00
F Atkins4.0023123.005.75
C Lewis1.001800.0018.00
M Searle 3.002739.009.00

Copdock Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 25w 7b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
36
151 (20.0 overs)
     
Webb Snowling b Manthorpe 12
Searle ct Manthorpe 3
Mexome b Manthorpe 0
Wilkinson ct Handley 14
Marston ct Shanks 24
Brame Retired Not Out  50
Atkins ct Manthorpe 5
Williams Not Out  6
Whitehead Not Out  1
Gravel  
Lewis  

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Hadleigh Hurricanes Under 19's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dominic Manthorpe4.011744.254.25
Tommy Newbigging4.002400.006.00
Sam Handley4.0021121.005.25
Arran Tampion1.00800.008.00
Daniel Thornton3.003500.0011.67
Daniel Shanks4.0036136.009.00

  • Umpire :
    Bill Chambers
  • Scorer :
    Debs Handley