Scorecard

Gt.Cornard v HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI on Sun 13 Sep 2015 at 1.30 pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won By 184 Runs

Match report With regular players Captain Pete, Vinny and Buster all unavailable (all away at some old fogey's concert!), Tony And Taylor Locke also unavailable, it was good luck that there was no 1st team game, which aided team selection.
A youthful side, except Roger, Bloss and Marty went off to the last match of the season to Great Cornard.
After watching the Great Cornard football team beat Boxford 4-2, we were finally allowed onto the ground to start our game!
Ben, assuming the captaincy from Uncle Pete, won the toss and elected Hadleigh to bat 1st (I'm not sure if Pete would have done this!).

Hadleigh openers, Cal and Shanksey went out to bat. Cal hit 4-4-2-4-2-4 in the first over, we were on target to score 800. 2nd over, Shanksey was out for a golden duck - oops! Arran was next in, scored a quick 6 and was caught in the 4th over. Brother Owen was next, who failed to score and was out in the 6th. We were 20-0 off the first over and 34-3 of the 6th over, our 800 score looked less likely now. Daniel Thornton (Chocolates) made a quick 15, meanwhile Cal had continued his good form and was finally bowled out in the 18th over for a very respectable 74. Chocolates was out in the next over, which brought Biggy and Ben into bat.
What a partnership this proved to be, Ben hitting 14 x fours and 2 x sixes, Biggy also hitting 6 x fours and 1 x six. Between them they put on a 147 run partnership, during which Biggy managed to break the bottom 6 inches off his finest Aedos bat. Biggy was bowled for 61 in the 35th over with the score on 245, MG went into bat with Ben, who was now very close to scoring his maiden 100.
Ben hit the ball and 2 runs were called, unfortunately a direct hit saw Ben lose his wicket on 98, an amazing score but a huge disappointment also.
Martin, Glider and Roger were to go on to finish the innings and Hadleigh were to finish on 289-8. Biggest score by far for the Academy team (Captain Pete would be proud).

After tea, Great Cornard went out to bat and Ben chose Bloss and Roger to open the bowling. Bloss' first over was a maiden, Roger opened from the other end and took a wicket on his 2nd ball, thanks to a fine catch from Bloss. Bloss had his 2nd over which resulted in a single run, Roger had his 3rd over and took another wicket, thanks to another fine catch from MG.
Roger took a further 2 x wickets in his 4th over and Bloss also took two wickets in his 5th over.
Ben gave his dad one more over to take his first 5-wicket haul! It wasn't to be, MG dropping a difficult catch at cover, meaning Roger finished on 4-20 ( a personal best still). Cornard were 44-6 off 10 overs.
Chocolates was introduced for the 11th over and took 2 wickets in his first over and was 2-3, Cornard were 47-8 in the 11th over, perhaps the delayed start and lack of light, wasn't going to be a problem!
One Cornard batsmen did put up resistance, which frustrated Glider for 4 overs. Ben made the decision to introduce MG into the bowling with immediate results, Marty taking the last two wickets for no runs to finish the Cornard innings on 105.
A great win and League Champions!

It was during the entering of this score onto the website, that an error was found in the scorebook and Ben did actually score 100! Shame it wasn't noticed at the event and the appropriate praise given.
Unfortunately, another wicket couldn't be found for Roger!

A big thank you to Tabs again, for umpiring the whole game, when he was without a fixture, and a big thank you to our supporters. We are definitely the team with the biggest (and noisiest) following!

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9w 3b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
14
289

(40.0 overs)
    
Callum Morrin b S Lewis 74 11
Daniel Shanks b L Smith 0
Arran Tampion ct L Smith 6 1
Owen Tampion ct L Smith 0
Daniel Thornton lbw T Nash 15 2
Nick Bigg b C Doherty 61 6 1 1
Ben Daniels Run out  98 14 2 1
Martin Grayling Not Out  5 1
James Gilderson b C Doherty 9 1
Roger Daniels Not Out  1
Steven Tampion   1

Gt.Cornard Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Doherty5.0059229.5011.80
L Smith10.0168322.676.80
M Barlow10.005300.005.30
T Nash6.0026126.004.33
S Lewis5.0037137.007.40
J Gill3.002100.007.00
M Button1.001100.0011.00

Gt.Cornard Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 2b  
for 10 wickets
8
105 (23.5 overs)
     
M Barlow ct R Daniels 17
M Button ct R Daniels 0
L Smith lbw R Daniels 15
A Gill lbw S Tampion 4
M Lewis ct R Daniels 0
S Lewis b M Grayling 45
T Nash b S Tampion 0
J Gill b D Thornton 1
M McAndrews ct D Thornton 0
C Doherty Not Out  15
A Barlow b M Grayling 0

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Tampion5.0123211.504.60
Roger Daniels5.002045.004.00
Owen Tampion5.001800.003.60
Daniel Thornton2.001326.506.50
James Gilderson5.002800.005.60
Martin Grayling1.51020.000.00