Scorecard

Elmswell v HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI on Sun 27 Jul 2014 at 1.30 pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won By 1 Wicket

Match report An extremely difficult week for team selection, with players travelling to Mexico, Estonia, Portugal, Spain, Belguim, Leeds! to avoid being picked. We had 10 with Buster (with gout) and Yasmin.
Sunday morning we gained 2 late players in the form of Sam and Martin, just as well, as Fraser texted us enroute to tell us he had injured his ankle playing football (stupid boy) and was on his way to hospital.
Vinny, standing in for Pete, loss the toss and we were made to field. Arran took an early wicket and Vinny took a fine one-handed diving catch to remove a 2nd batsmen.
Martin was introduced into the bowling, and managed to injure the Captain with his first ball, the captain having to retire, due to having 2 elbows on one arm!
He did return later to bat again, and scored 44 (equal highest with extras, not our proudest moment!) 2 further good catches from Martin and economical bowling from Buster, Tabs and Sam (10 overs, 18 runs, 5 maidens, 1 wicket) helped to reduce Elmwell's total to 168-6 off 40 overs.
After tea, hadleigh openers Tabs and Arran went out to bat. Arran was soon to fall, with Sam and Roger falling immediatel after! Normality returned with the introduction of Bloss, and a good partnership was formed. Bloss was caught at square leg for 25, and Tabs was to go on to make an excellent 91, before being caught on the boundary.
Hadleigh only needed 3 runs per over to win, and hopes were high with Vinny and Martin in bat. Martin made 21 before being caught and Vinny being trapped LBW on 10.
This brought Yasmin into bat with dad, Hadleigh needing 2 runs to win, and Yas with 4 balls to face of the 37th over (the bowler was already on 5 wickets). Yas did us proud and defended each ball, with all the Elmswell fielders in close proximity. Buster was able to finish the game for us on the 5th ball of the next over.
Our 3rd win in a row (sort of)!

Elmswell Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 25b 10lb 
for 6 wickets
44
168 (40.0 overs)
     
T Haynes ct  M Grayling 17
L Wright b  A Tampion 3
K Barnes lbw  R Tampion 44
S Taplin b  R Tampion 24
J Barnes ct  S Bassett 15
S Nicholson ct  O Tampion 6
J Greasley Not Out  12
N Greathead Not Out  3
I Smith  
R Linnett  
   

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Arran Tampion6.0036136.006.00
David Willis7.031700.002.43
Sam Bassett10.0518118.001.80
Martin Grayling8.0123123.002.88
Owen Tampion4.0025125.006.25
Buster Tampion5.001527.503.00

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w 5b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
16
170

(37.5 overs)
    
David Willis ct  J Barnes 91 14 1
Arran Tampion ct  L Wright 1
Sam Bassett b  J Barnes 0
Roger Daniels b  J Barnes 0
Steven Tampion ct  S Nicholson 25 3
Owen Tampion lbw  S Nicholson 1
Ben Warner ct  T Haynes 2
Martin Grayling ct  J Barnes 21 3 2
Vinny Claireaux lbw  J Barnes 10 2 1
Buster Tampion Not Out  6 1
Yasmin Tampion Not Out  0

Elmswell Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Wright3.0018118.006.00
J Barnes9.004258.404.67
N Greathead5.011200.002.40
S Nicholson10.0042221.004.20
K Barnes4.002400.006.00
T Haynes6.5024124.003.51