Scorecard

Horringer v HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI on Sun 11 May 2014 at 1.30 pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Lost By 73 Runs

Match report After a torturous journey avoiding lady cyclists, we arrived at Ickworth House, home to Horringer Cricket Club. After touring the Earl of Bristol's fine estate, we eventually found the cricket ground.
Captain Pete resumed where he had left off and won the toss, electing to put Horringer into bat. We took up our fielding positions and admired the fine, lush grass of the outfield and took in the gale force air.
Once again Hadleigh found the opening batsmen difficult to dismiss, the first wicket not falling until the 11th over, and it was the 25th over before the 2nd was taken. Just as wickets started to fall and hopes were high, batsman No.5 came in and hit 7 sixes. The slow outfield not seeming to worry him, fortunately a slow ball from Tabs tricked him and he was bowled (a ball so slow, it only just made it to the stumps!). Pick of the bowlers was Tabs who took 5 wickets for 43 runs, in 10 overs. Once again dropped catches were evident (not helped by the strong winds), even Captain Pete's normally safe hands let him down on the boundary, but still managing to chest the ball over the boundary for six! Horringer finished on 230, off their 40 overs.
After tea, Gary and Daniel went out to bat, followed by a shower! What was a slow outfield, became an incredibly slow outfield, with many boundary shots only resulting in 2 runs. Hadleigh never really threatened, pick of the batsmen was Ollie McMillan who scored 31. Rear gunner Pete was last batsman in and secured the extra points for scoring 150. Hadleigh finished on 157 after 40 overs.

Horringer Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 13b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
24
230 (40.0 overs)
     
K Harris ct  O Peters 54
I Christellow ct  D Shanks 27
A Smith ct  D Willis 51
J Nicholson b  D Willis 20
Kowser b  D Willis 49
E Spurling ct  D Willis 0
B Spurling b  D Willis 4
P Stacey b  R Daniels 0
A Limmer Not Out  1
M Nicholson Not Out  0
A Jakeman  

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Daniel Shanks10.0066166.006.60
David Willis10.024358.604.30
Roger Daniels10.0042142.004.20
Arran Tampion5.003100.006.20
Oliver Peters5.0031131.006.20

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 17w 3b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
26
157

(40.0 overs)
    
Gary Wiles b  K Harris 7
Daniel Shanks b  A Jakeman 11 1
David Willis ct  K Harris 8 2
Jamie Colcomb b  B Spurling 7 1
Oliver Peters ct  Kowser 20 1
Vinny Claireaux ct  Kowser 14 1
Oliver MacMillan ct  M Nicholson 31 3
Roger Daniels ct  A Smith 15 1
Richard Shanks Not Out  12 1
Arran Tampion ct  A Limmer 0
Peter Tampion Not Out  6

Horringer Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Harris9.021326.501.44
A Jakeman8.0029129.003.63
Kowser6.0029214.504.83
Spurling6.0031131.005.17
A Smith2.00313.001.50
A Limmer5.0023123.004.60
M Nicholson4.0020120.005.00