Scorecard

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI v Elmswell on Sun 26 May 2013 at 1.30 pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won By 53 runs

Match report The Hadleigh Sunday 2nd XI’s were at home to Elmswell, on a beautiful day at Friars Road. Keen to make amends for the previous teams’ encounter, Buster won the toss and elected to bat first.
Opening batsman Gary Wiles unfortunately fell to the first ball of the day, with the ball making the slightest of touches to the top of his bail. Calm was restored by Ben Daniels and Vinny Claireaux. Ben as anchor man, and Vinny allowing the shots to fly, with one of the three sixes hit, resulting in a broken roof tile on the Babergh Council Offices and a trip to the carpark for the fielder.
Vinny was finally out for 56, and Ben for 20. The remaining batsmen made a mixed contribution to a final score of 149, helped along by a few extras!
After a delicious tea prepared by the Claireaux ladies (a good day for the whole family!), Hadleigh went out to field. Good conservative bowling by Tommy Newbigging, Daniel Thornton, Daniel Shanks, Buster Tampion, Asghar and Ben Daniels meant Elmswell never did achieve the run rate required to threaten.
A brief session of bowling by Dom Manthorpe resulted in three demolished middle wickets and an injured wicket keeper! Cal Morrin tried to continue, but unfortunately retired injured and Dom taking his position behind the stumps, much to the relief of the Elmswell batsmen!
Elmswell were all out eventually for 96, with 4 overs remaining. A well deserved win for the Hadleigh side, after some recent disappointing results.
Non playing team captain Pete Tampion, was kept busy behind the bar, pulling pints and selling snakes. The good weather also brought out a good number of WAGAM’s (wives and girlfriends and mothers).

RD

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 7b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
29
149

(40.0 overs)
    
Gary Wiles ct J Barns 0
Ben Daniels b K Barns 20 1
Callum Morrin b Garrard 14 2
Vinny Claireaux b Greathead 56 6 3
Roger Daniels ct Barns 7 1
Daniel Shanks b Barns 8
Tommy Newbigging ct Barns 8 1
Dominic Manthorpe b Greathead 3 1
Daniel Thornton lbw Burdis 1
Mohammad Asghar Not Out  4
Buster Tampion Not Out  0

Elmswell Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Barns9.0231131.003.44
M Burdiss8.0020120.002.50
J Garrard6.0122122.003.67
T Saddler2.001700.008.50
N Greathead10.0031310.333.10
K Barns5.011535.003.00

Elmswell Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
14
96 (35.2 overs)
     
K Barnes b D Thornton 12
L Wright b D Manthorpe 10
J Barnes b D Thornton 16 1
T Sadler b R Tampion 15
O Mann b D Manthorpe 0
I Plowman b D Manthorpe 0
N Greathead ct M Ashgar 1
W Cowley b D Shanks 9
M Burdiss Run out  11
J Garrard ct B Daniels 8
T Garner  

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tommy Newbigging7.011500.002.14
Daniel Thornton9.0030215.003.33
Buster Tampion5.02919.001.80
Dominic Manthorpe3.01230.670.67
Mohammad Asghar6.0115115.002.50
Daniel Shanks3.00616.002.00
Ben Daniels2.20515.002.14