Scorecard

Woolpit Academy v HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI on Sun 28 Apr 2013 at 1.30 pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won by 6 Wickets

Match report The Sunday seconds/Academy enjoyed their first official win of the season at windy Woolpit on Sunday. I say ‘official’, because last week we thought had won at Elmswell, only for a scoring mix-up meaning the home side claimed the points.

Despite the chilly weather and lush outfield the wicket was rock hard and ideal for batting, but Charlie Monk and Asghar quickly reduced Woolpit to 25-4. Charlie found himself on a hat-trick when removing leg and off stump in successive balls. The young Woolpit opener, who made 48, batted well and repaired the damage a little with the help of a member of the fairer sex, who took a considerable time to get off the mark but once she did hit some nice shots. It took an excellent direct hit from keeper Cal Morrin when going for a third run to end the stand. Asghar polished off the tail and ended up with a five-for, and Oliver Peters and Daniel Shanks also bowled tidily.

The target of just over 100 could have been awkward, but the old/young combo of Gary Wiles and Oliver Peters made a steady start and then Asghar (29)found his range with several mighty thwacks in the direction of the A14. Gary betrayed his complete lack of net practice early on but like a cold battery on a wintry morning got going eventually and made 34. Once he had dollied one to cover Callum and Vinny Claireaux put the finishing touches to the run chase, to the delight of the wrapped up Academy entourage.

Mindful of last week’s confusion, Pete and Roger checked the book at least five times, but we think this was partially due to their reluctance to emerge from the relative warmth of the scorebox!

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13w 4b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
21
104

(27.5 overs)
    
Gary Wiles ct Sadler 34 5
Oliver Peters b Thompson 6 1
Mohammad Asghar ct Moss 26 5
Roger Daniels b Moss 1
Callum Morrin Not Out  9 1
Vinny Claireaux Not Out  8 1 1
Charlie Monk   1 1
Daniel Shanks  
Peter Tampion  
Ben Daniels  
Arran Tampion   1

Woolpit Academy Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thompson6.54919.001.32
Newcombe5.002300.004.60
Moss6.0122211.003.67
Boyden5.002500.005.00
Evans2.00800.004.00
Sadler3.0010110.003.33

Woolpit Academy Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 5b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
15
103 (35.0 overs)
     
J.Artindale b C.Monk 5
A.Commes Run out  48
G.Brookman b C.Monk 0
B.Boyden b M.Asghar 3
A.Fevreyear b M.Asghar 1
C.Evans b D.Shanks 10
L.Thompson Run out  5
C.Newcombe ct M.Asghar 0
A.Sadler ct M.Asghar 4
C.Stevens Not Out  0
G.Moss ct M.Ashgar 0

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Monk7.0025212.503.57
Mohammad Asghar9.011753.401.89
Ben Daniels8.012800.003.50
Oliver Peters5.03600.001.20
Arran Tampion4.002200.005.50
Daniel Shanks2.02010.000.00