Scorecard

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI v Bury St Edmunds on Sun 14 Aug 2011 at 1.30pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won By 35 Runs

Match report Dear Reader,
It may come as a surprise to see PB penning a match report for the Hadleigh Sunday Second XI . You may subsequently ask yourself , was he watching ? The answer my friends , is that on this particular day the author participated in the event.
Yes , a call from El Captain Tampion , enlisting the old man for a run out with some equally frail old timers , to be duly escorted to and from the playing area by the younger generation of Hadleigh’s finest.
The initial weather outlook rang true and the day was completed in almost unbroken sunshine. Losing the toss the home side were requested to don their batting attire and show their worth to the expectant crowds that formed high on the banks that surround the ground. Fortunately, all that came were able to see un-hindered and no restricted view tickets were issued.
Starting with youth and experience at the crease, Murray Spence , who as it happened was decidedly upbeat considering the rather awful effort made with his betting strategy at Newmarket races the previous Friday, cruised to a respectable score before falling to an outside edge from Bury’s opening bowler, look-e-likey Martin Bashir.Prior to that fellow opener Mcgowan had also perished to the same bowler.
Ollie Carlstroem and Sam Handley then proceeded to add runs with gusto, the latter finishing up with 60. With Brett’bamboozle ‘ Crisp and Max Plank failing to add many runs to the score in the middle order, it was left to Veteran Hadleigh stalwart Blake Ambrose to confidently hit an unbeaten 59 ably assisted by Timothy ‘T-REX’ Rix with his policy of edging his way to not out 6. The innings ended on 213 for 6 off the allotted 40 overs.
Tea wasn’t quite as eventful as previous weeks and therefore the author cannot report on any food or liquid consumed that may have had an adverse effect on the players during the fielding and bowling session.
Opening the bowling for Hadleigh, Youngsters Davey and Plank both picked up valuable wickets before Bury Batsman Kizis took rather a shine to the bowling and motored his way to a half century with an abundance of boundaries. Brett Crisp replaced Max Plank from the Net End and unfortunately found himself on the end of a few hard hit shots from the in form Kizis.
It was left to yours truly to attempt to stem the run flow as the visitors had raced to 115 off just 15 overs . With a lack of wickets, you would expect the runs to continue to flow however this conicided with a lack of runs and middle order batsman Stewart seemed rather unable to hit anywhere other than the edge of his bat taking 28 overs to score his 16 runs .
Assisting the Old man, Young Gun Sam Handley added to his growing reputation with 3 wickets from his 10 overs as the runs dried up completely especially as the hard hitting Kizis was superbly caught on the boundary by Max Plank , leaving him on 99 .Shame eh?
The remaining batsmen offered little or no resistance , nor did they ever seem to think it capable of getting the required runs and were happy to settle for getting past 175 to give themselves an additional point.
Rix and McGowan both took a wicket each with the visitors finishing on 177 for 9 from their 40 overs.
Footnote:
Shown in the book as Zac the bury number eleven was the talk of the town that evening. Originally noted fairly early on by the two umpires when Hadleigh were batting for his rather uncanny resemblance to George Michael , it meant without direct assurance, the home side couldn’t quite be sure if indeed the famed singer and former member of the collective Wham, was actually making an appearance in person. Complaining constantly to his team mates whilst passing the ball back to the bowler, that the sun was in his eyes whilst wearing sun glasses and an enormous peaked cap did highlight to the initiated that something rather special might be evolving .
His efforts at umpiring were , to be frank, different. Only when he came to bat at number 11 did his true identity and aura become obvious.
When the Ninth wicket Fell, said batsman was positioned tight to the boundary edge , eager to enter the fray. For those that don’t hold sentimentality close to their bosom I can only say what occurred next was rather mystical. Imagine the scene if you can . If you have watched the famous film from the early 70’s ‘The Railway Children’ then I’m sure you are only too aware of the scene where Bobby is left standing on the platform of the station , the mixture of smoke and steam slowly billowing around her, when she sights a silhouetted figure through the mist. Our very own George Michael appeared through the haze just as bobby’s recently imprisoned father did on the station platform. ‘Daddy my Daddy ‘ we heard her cry and it was at this stage that the author also nearly ran toward him arms open ready to embrace the figure that emerged from the smoke. I did however awaken from my slumber to see not Daddy but George presenting his newly white glossed bat to the umpire for his stump marking selection procedure. Cold sweat wiped from brow at the near bonding experience.
Taking a guard somewhere outside leg stump he fended off the last over bombardment by T-REX, utilizing only the side of his bat. Confidence in abundance. Feeling rather smug he strolled to the clubhouse adorned with a fine selection of time pieces all the way up each of his popeye like forearms , similar to what one might assume a war time spiv might have appeared, ready to sell his wares to unsuspecting punters. We were all waiting for the silk stockings to appear for the ladies approval.
In resume , this was a fine all round performance by the young side assisted by a generous helping of experience.
Champagne moments. Ollie Carlstroem after being asked to take a few steps back when fielding decided to show his acting skills by falling over .
Max Planks catch on the boundary which ultimately ended Bury’s resistance.
And of course GM’s appearance at no 11 for the visitors. Well worth the admission fee on its own.

PB

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
213

(0.0 overs)
    
Murray Spence ct S.Gupta 42
Ryan McGowan b S.Gupta 2
Oliver Carlstroem ct S.Gupta 20 1
Sam Handley ct C.Honeyball 60 1
Brett Crisp b C.Honeyball 3 1
Max Planck ct C.Honeyball 0 1
Blake Ambrose Not Out  59
Tim Rix Not Out  6 2
Alex Davey  
Martin Grayling  
Peter Tampion  

Bury St Edmunds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.Gupta10.0131310.333.10
T.Curry6.003900.006.50
G.Shalab4.002500.006.25
F.Stennett6.002500.004.17
C.Honeyball10.0154318.005.40
P.Thearle4.003000.007.50

Bury St Edmunds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
177 (0.0 overs)
     
C.Honeyball b A.Davey 10
S.Gupta ct M.Plank 4
A.Kizis ct M.Grayling 99
P.Thearle b A.Davey 15
B.Stewart b R.Mcgowan 16
T.Curry ct S.Handley 0
G.Shalab ct S.Handley 4
F.Stennant st S.Handley 1
S.Theobald ct T.Rix 6
D.Todd Not Out  4
G.Michael Not Out  0

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Davey7.0039219.505.57
Max Planck4.0043143.0010.75
Brett Crisp3.002500.008.33
Sam Handley10.012739.002.70
Martin Grayling9.0022122.002.44
Tim Rix4.02313.000.75
Ryan McGowan3.0010110.003.33