Scorecard

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday 1st XI (No team) v Withersfield on Sun 21 Aug 2011 at 1.30pm
HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Won By 41 Runs

Match report One might say this Match up was the Clash of the Titans. Not as you might assume the might of one army facing another, but two colossus’ standing toe to toe in battle to full and final victory. In this instance the African beat down his Anglo opponent to ultimate submission with both bat and ball.
The day started in rather strange atmospheric conditions. For the first time in several months the firey red ball shone high in the sky blasting its radioactive waves upon the masses that had gathered there to watch this contest. All four of them. Protective layers of cream were applied to soft susceptible faces.
Deciding to bat first the home side were hit hard by young opening bowler Lowe who removed Blake Ambrose in the first over. Dangerous Dan Green also opening, struck up a partnership with the ever impressive South African Spence, until he too became a victim of flying bails. Young man about town Brett Crisp, then entered the fray to compliment the run machine with a host of classy strokes and classic shots. Together they accumulated runs, putting away some pretty ineffective bowling with aplomb.
Only late on in the innings did Murray Spence lose his wicket after again becoming a centurion in the cricketing sense scoring 115. Young Crisp completed a fine half century before the innings closed. Lest we forget the other African playing, Ryan Phillips who as it happened had arrived rather bleary eyed having seemingly consumed the weekly volume of Oliver Reed’s drinking cabinet in just one evening. Ever desiring of aqua refreshment he found his bladder large and full enough at one stage to put out any forest fires that may have risen up in the babergh council car park from the bombs that had been struck by Murray Spence’s willow stick.( a brief note to oneself:- make sure the actual willostick sees the light of day on a cricket pitch before the end of the year) A quick fire 20 off just 9 balls was more evidence of his willingness to get off and relieve the pressure. Innings ended 234 for 3.
Nothing eventful happened during the tea break which is somewhat unusual.
Fielding in confident mood, Hadleigh were firmly put in their place by the Big-hitting-big-daddy Withersfield opener, who with consummate ease stroked the ball to the boundary time after time. Not content with splitting the field every over he decided a constant bombardment of sixes was in order. The ground’s newly appointed Babergh stand/come flower bed was his constant victim, using the roughened ball to hit the top tier of the stand and glass roof several times .Simon Galdwell Esq, had taken the first two wickets to fall in the session with his usual economical and effective bowling. Not one chance came the home sides way through the openers pre century knock as he took all before him to infinity and beyond! Not pleasant reading on the scorecard for those bowlers that pride themselves on a economy rate of less than three.
Not able to keep up with his scoring rate his fellow teammates fell like spineless aliens .Murray Spence finding himself unused and requiring a boost of superhero status, had earlier taken to the stage and removed the opener, not before he had compiled a thrilling 126 . Messr Spence then ran through the tail with the help of Buster Tampion, making his first appearance for some time .The visitors fell some way short in the end not quite reaching 200 by the close for the loss of 8 wickets.
Hadleigh were foiled in gaining maximum points by one of their opponents rather off putting attire. He came to the crease in batting pads that were made completely of broken biscuits. So thin were they that even the umpire was concerned for his safety. Said umpire incidentally, had helped in one the wickets by stopping a full drive with his knee carefully planting the return to Mohammed Asghar to remove a stump in the timed honour tradition for a run out.
Unable to verify the style of biscuit, the Hadleigh players drew closer and caught what they thought were whiffs of custard creams, garibaldis coupled with communion bread and digestives. Being slightly thin and hungry , the batsman had eaten his way through one pad then the other over the course of several overs to leave only his bare unprotected legs exposed to the still harsh burning Sahara like sun.
In closing, one might say that as one mighty cricketer followed another, all remaining were left in their wake to admire the power and glory of the willow in all its majesty.
Ps. Royalty present again, being blessed by the presence of the Prince of Colchester, who unfortunately didn’t have the chance to bat or bowl on this occasion. Heads will roll.
PPs. Still no red carpet. Any chance the committee might sanction a roll?
Champagne moment: Umpire David helping in a run out and of course Murray Spence for both his well crafted century and a fabulous caught and bowled and buster Tampion reminding us how to do the river dance whilst readying himself for a catch. And yes you too Brett for your deserving half century.
March on bruvvers!! Just three to go and then we can rest our weary old legs for the winter.
PB

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday 1st XI (No team) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
239

(0.0 overs)
    
Blake Ambrose Bowled  0
Dan Green Bowled  12
Murray Spence Stumped  115 2
Brett Crisp Not Out  52
Ryan Phillips Not Out  20
Martin Grayling  
Mohammad Asghar   1
Simon Gladwell  
Buster Tampion  
Mark Batterbee  
Gary Wiles  

Withersfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Lowe10.0042142.004.20
J.Ruthven8.0145145.005.63
D.Webb10.004000.004.00
D.Brown4.0021121.005.25
A.Edwards6.004500.007.50
T.Jeffries2.002100.0010.50

Withersfield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
198 (0.0 overs)
     
D.Goldsmith lbw M.Spence 126
A.Edwards b S.Gladwell 0
D.Baulcombe b S.Gladwell 17
D.Brown ct M.Spence 16
D.Lowe ct M.Spence 0
D.Webb ct M.Spence 2
J.Ruthven b R.Tampion 2
T.Jeffries Not Out  4
J.Watkins Run out  16
M.Ruthven Not Out  0
   

HADLEIGH CRICKET CLUB, SUFFOLK Sunday 1st XI (No team) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Batterbee6.005100.008.50
Simon Gladwell9.0131215.503.44
Martin Grayling4.003100.007.75
Dan Green4.014000.0010.00
Murray Spence9.041543.751.67
Buster Tampion6.0125125.004.17
Blake Ambrose1.00200.002.00
Mohammad Asghar1.00300.003.00